This photo of a Black Crested Crane that I took at the L.A.Zoo reminds me of the model’s headgear below…
WEST AFRICAN CROWNED CRANE
Los Angeles Zoo, California
The Legend: How the Crane Got Its Crown
According to an African legend, a great chief became lost while hunting with his court in the heat of the summer. He quickly became weak from lack of water and food. He asked several passing animals, such as Zebra, Elephant, and Antelope, if they would help him find the oasis where his court was camping. All refused because he had hunted them. Finally, a flock of cranes flew by and agreed to help him. They brought the chief water and then led him to his court. As a reward, he had his goldsmith make each crane a gold crown. The next day, the cranes appeared without the crowns and explained to the chief that the other animals were jealous and had stolen and destroyed the crowns. The chief then called for his court magician, who touched each crane on the top of the head. From the place where the crane was touched grew its crown of gold feathers. More
Sep 14 Reblogged
Say AHHHHHHHHHHHH ——then run
SHOEBILL STORK - Yikes!
© Zdeněk Chalupa
I couldn’t resist - these pre-historic looking birds never cease to amaze me :)
This species was only classified in the 19th century when some skins were brought to Europe. It was not until years later that live specimens reached the scientific community. However, the bird was known to both ancient Egyptians and Arabs. There are Egyptian images depicting the Shoebill, while the Arabs referred to the bird as abu markub, which means one with a shoe, a reference to the bird’s distinctive bill.
Shoebills feed in muddy waters, preying on fish, frogs, reptiles such as baby crocodiles, and small mammals. They nest on the ground and lay from 1 to 3 eggs, usually during the dry season.
The population is estimated at between 5,000 and 8,000 individuals, the majority of which live in Sudan. BirdLife International have classified it as Vulnerable with the main threats being habitat destruction, disturbance and hunting.
Aug 29 Reblogged
See, Nature does have a sense of humor
The Silver Pheasant is a species of pheasant found in forests, mainly in mountains, of mainland Southeast Asia, and eastern and southern China, with introduced populations in Hawaii and various locations in the US mainland. The male is black and white, while the female is mainly brown. Both sexes have a bare red face and red legs.
This is a relatively large pheasant, with males of the largest subspecies having a total length of 120 to 125 centimetres (47 to 49 in), including a tail of up to 75 centimetres (30 in), while the males of the smallest subspecies barely reach 70 centimetres (28 in) in total length, including a tail of about 30 centimetres (12 in). Females of all subspecies are significanlty smaller than their respective males, with the largest only reaching about 70 centimetres (28 in) in total length.
Aug 20 Reblogged
Caloenas nicobarica - Gorgeous bird!
Nicobar Pigeon (back view)
Nicobar Pigeon (front vew)
Nicobar Pigeon (side view)
Feathers in the Rainforest - Source Willowman at DeviantArt
HH: I have posted this before long ago, but it seems like I want to look at it some more on my page. It is so beautiful.